News Flash Home
The original item was published from 9/3/2021 6:20:08 PM to 9/6/2021 12:00:00 AM.

News Flash

Health Department

Posted on: September 3, 2021

[ARCHIVED] LBCJMA Water Boil Advisory Update

**UPDATE**

Water/water pressure should be restored by approximately 6:30 PM.  Boil water advisory remains in full effect until otherwise notified and/or posted on this website.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Lower Bucks County Joint Municipal Authority is experiencing low or no pressure throughout our distribution system due to the conditions of the river from the storm and have issued a BOIL WATER ADVISORY. We also ask that you conserve water wherever you can. We are unable to determine when pressure will be restored, however please know that we are working diligently to resolve the issues and appreciate your patience. The advisory below was forwarded to Bucks County Emergency Management Agency for emergency notifications.

DRINKING WATER WARNING - BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

HIERVAN ELAGUA ANTES DE USARLA.
ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION MUY IMPORTANTE SOBRE SU AGUA DE BEBER.
TRADUZCALO O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA BIEN.

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one (1) minute and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. 

Guardians of infants and young children and people at increased risk, such as pregnant women, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems, should seek advice from their health care advisors about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791. 

Please check back for updates.

Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email